Iron Views is a UK based blog about everything West Ham United
Ironviews banner

Privacy Policy

***Please read all of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms and Conditions very carefully prior to commencing use of this web site and on each and every occasion that you use this web site in the future to check for updates.

Iron Views © process personal information only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other associated data protection legislation.

Your visiting this web site constitutes acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should cease using this web site immediately.

Iron Views © reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version on the website. The date that the web site was last updated is shown at the bottom of this web page. Your continued use of this site after an updated version is posted constitutes your acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy as modified.

WHAT INFORMATION DO IRON VIEWS © LIMITED COLLECT?

Your personal information is not collected from you automatically, simply as a result of your accessing this web site. It is only collected on a voluntary basis, resulting from your own input of this information. The only information that is collected automatically when you access this web site is the IP address of the computer that you are using. For more information on IP addresses, please see below.

If you register your personal details with this web site, it is only known to Iron Views © and trusted third party suppliers of related services. If you choose to register, Iron Views © will request information such as your name, email address, address, telephone number or other contact details as required. This information will then be held by Iron Views © as it is necessary for Iron Views © to carry out the services for which you registered. Iron Views © also use this information to improve the function of the web site and to prevent any abuse to the web site. This information will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Iron Views © will also keep any correspondence you send Iron Views © whether by email or standard mail. This correspondence will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

HOW IRON VIEWS © USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

All the information that Iron Views © collect via the web site or correspondence is used to help Iron Views © understand more about who uses the web site and to help improve the web site and the services that it offers. It will also help Iron Views © to send communications to you that may be of interest.

As a general principle, your personal data will NOT be passed or sold to any third party except for as set out in this Privacy Policy or with your express permission. However, your personal data may be passed to a third party in any one of these circumstances:-

  • If Iron Views © have a duty to do so or if the law allows or requires Iron Views © Limited to do so;
  • If Iron Views © or its assets are sold to or purchased by another company or person;
  • To affiliated businesses or subsidiary or parent companies of Iron Views ©.

If Iron Views © wishes to or is required to pass on your information to a third party it will not do so other than with your express permission.

Iron Views © may use the personal information that you have provided to contact you by any of the methods which you input. Communications from Iron Views © will be limited to administrative messages unless you have “opted in” to receive additional information about new services, features or products which are being offered by Iron Views ©. If you do not want to be contacted in this way then please click where indicated when you are completing any of the online forms where you initially input your personal details, by changing your personal details on the [“personal details”] page when you are logged on to the web site, or by contacting Iron Views © via the contact page at any time after submitting your personal details.

As the Internet is a global network, there may be instances when your personal data travels across international borders. This may include transfers outside the EU and the EEA. If you do voluntarily input any personal information via this web site or send correspondence, then in doing so you are authorising Iron Views © to transfer your personal data in this way.

DOES IRON VIEWS © USE COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS?

Like many web sites, this web site does use cookies. This enables Iron Views © to provide you with a more personalised service.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web site by your web browser and stored on your computer. The cookie is then used by that web site to remember who you are from your last visit to that web site. The information that the cookie holds will typically consist of the domain name of where the cookie came from, how long the cookie will remain on your computer before it expires and a unique value assigned to the cookie which is made up of a randomly generated number. A Cookie may also contain your “log in” information that will allow you to log in automatically when visiting the web site. Cookies are not computer programs, they cannot read any information from your hard drive and they do not disseminate viruses.

You can set your web browser to reject cookies, though please be aware that the Iron Views © website may not function correctly if you do this.

For more information about cookies, including how to disable them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Some of the web pages of the web site may contain “clear gifs” or “web beacons”. These are used to count the number of users who access those pages and only collect information relating to the time, date and the page that was visited. They do not carry any personal information and are only used to track how effectively certain aspects of the web site are performing.

IP ADDRESSES

The IP address of the computer you use to access this web site is automatically provided by your browser each time you view the web site. If you provide any personal information via this web site then the IP address of the computer you are using at the time you provide this information will be stored by Iron Views ©. IP addresses may be used by Iron Views © for various reasons, including but not limited to differentiating between users from different geographical locations or to help with technical problems that may relate to certain groups of IP addresses.

HOW SECURE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is very important Iron Views © and it takes all steps it deems reasonably necessary to ensure such security. However, the transmission of data over Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and failsafe. As such, Iron Views © is not able to warrant or guarantee the complete security of any personal information that you provide and it is important that you are aware that providing any such information is done so entirely at your own risk.

Does Daniel Levy hate West Ham?

By on February 6, 2015 in Opinion
It was a frustrating Transfer Deadline Day for West Ham. Despite being linked with several players and hours of negotiations, sadly no new faces appeared at Chadwell Heath before the window slammed shut. Emmanuel Adebayor was apparently one of those potential faces and it’s arguably a shame that a deal didn’t get over the line....

West Ham: Now officially a good team

By on January 27, 2015 in Opinion
I watched West Ham’s FA Cup fourth round match with more interest than usual, given that Bristol City have long been my nearest Football League side geographically. And while it was not the most thrilling encounter in West Ham’s history, the win provided us with the perhaps the best opportunity in recent years to bring...

Will the real Andy Carroll please stand up?

By on January 26, 2015 in Opinion
The superlatives know no end when it comes to Andy Carroll. Just take the two quotes below as an example: I.Holloway in 2010 – “He’s the best striker in the Premiership.” J.Hartson this season on Match of the Day – “Swansea simply could not cope with him and it was the sort of display I...

Jonjo Heuerman – a remarkable young man

By on January 19, 2015 in Interviews
Jonjo Heuerman is a remarkable person and has deservedly become a West Ham hero at a young age. His charity events have not only raised a lot of money for his chosen cause, but have also massively raised their profile too. When Jonjo got in touch with me and asked me to run another interview...